Skip to content

Meryl Davis/Charlie White lead at Skate America; surprising U.S. men’s results

Oct 18, 2013, 9:45 PM EDT

Meryl Davis, Charlie White Getty Images

Michigan ice dancers Meryl Davis and Charlie White were stellar in their first performance in Detroit in over 10 years, while an American shakeup highlighted the men’s short program at Skate America on Friday night.

Davis and White, the reigning Olympic silver medalists and world champions, scored a first-place 75.70 points in the short dance at Joe Louis Arena (full results below).

They skated to “My Fair Lady.” “Dancing with the Stars” star Derek Hough helped choreograph their programs for the Olympic season.

Their biggest rivals for gold at the Sochi Olympics, Canada’s Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, are not in the field.

The ice dancers followed a head-scratching men’s debut in the first Grand Prix meet of the season.

A Japanese man, but not the one many expected, leads a field of eight going into Saturday’s free skate.

Tatsuki Machida, the least accomplished of three Japanese men entered, looked the most impressive and tallied 91.18 points.

Second place was also a surprise. Illinois’ Jason Brown recorded a hand-over-mouth personal best 83.78 points.

Brown, 18 and a two-time world junior medalist, only made it into Skate America via Evan Lysacek‘s withdrawal with a hip injury Sept. 30. It’s his second career senior international event.

He did not attempt a quadruple jump skating to Prince’s “The Question of U,” landing a clean triple axel and a triple-triple combination while most of his competitors had trouble completing four-revolution jumps.

“I performed like I’ve been training, and that’s really my main goal every time I go out there,” Brown said, according to the Chicago Tribune.

Brown is three points clear of third-place Adam Rippon, the 2012 U.S. silver medalist and two-time world junior champion. Rippon put his hand down on a quad.

Reigning U.S. champion Max Aaron stands sixth with 75.91 points after falling on a quad salchow. Aaron has attempted five quads this season and not landed any cleanly.

If the U.S. standings hold in Saturday’s free skate, it will further complicate the Olympic team outlook.

Aaron came into the season as a favorite for one of two spots for Sochi, but Brown’s stock is rising more than anybody else.

Lysacek hasn’t competed since the 2010 Olympics, and Jeremy Abbott and Ross Miner make their Grand Prix season debuts at Skate Canada next week against three-time reigning world champion Patrick Chan.

The favorite going into Skate America was 2010 Olympic bronze medalist Daisuke Takahashi, but he, too, fell on a quad attempt and landed in fifth place behind another Japanese, Takahiko Kozuka.

Skate America continues Saturday with the pairs short program (noon Eastern time), women’s short program (1:30), men’s free skate (7) and free dance (9).

U.S. skaters are ramping up their seasons in anticipation of the U.S. Championships from Jan. 5-12 in Boston. The U.S. Olympic team will be named after that event.

Short Dance
1. Meryl Davis/Charlie White (USA) 75.70
2. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte (ITA) 69.88
3. Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA) 61.26
4. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA) 60.71

5. Julia Zlobina/Alexei Sitnikov (AZE) 54.53

6. Cathy Reed/Chris Reed (JPN) 54.28
7. Pernelle Carron/Lloyd Jones (FRA) 54.10
8. Isabella Tobias/Deividas Stagniūnas (LTU) 53.17

Men’s Short Program
1. Tatsuki Machida (JPN) 91.18
2. Jason Brown (USA) 83.78
3. Adam Rippon (USA) 80.26
4. Takahiko Kozuka (JPN) 77.75
5. Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) 77.09
6. Max Aaron (USA) 75.91
7. Alexander Majorov (SWE) 74.97
8. Artur Gachinski (RUS) 69.81

Elvis Stojko not a fan of Olympic team event

Latest Posts
  1. U.S. coach aids Solomon Islands triathlete in Youth Olympic sportsmanship

    Aug 22, 2014, 1:40 PM EDT

    Boris Teddy

    U.S. coach noticed a bent, old bike and decided something had to be done.

  2. U.S. Youth Olympic basketball team crushing opponents

    Aug 22, 2014, 11:54 AM EDT

    Katie Lou Samuelson Getty Images

    U.S. women undefeated in six games so far.

  3. U.S. flag bearer Kendall Yount wins Youth Olympic gold

    Aug 21, 2014, 6:08 PM EDT

    Kendall Yount Getty Images

    A U.S. Summer Olympic Opening Ceremony flag bearer hasn’t won individual Olympic gold since 1960.

  4. Sam Mikulak leads one of most decorated P&G Championships fields ever

    Aug 21, 2014, 5:01 PM EDT

    Sam Mikulak AP

    Four past U.S. all-around champions are in the field in Pittsburgh.

  5. Allyson Felix beats Tori Bowie in Stockholm

    Aug 21, 2014, 4:01 PM EDT

    Allyson Felix Getty Images

    Also, a rare defeat for Olympic pole vault champion.

  6. Gabby Douglas plans on fall training camp, 2015 Secret Classic

    Aug 21, 2014, 2:44 PM EDT

    Gabby Douglas Getty Images

    Olympic all-around champion says she’ll stay in Columbus through 2016 Olympics.

  7. Katie Ledecky wins 2 Pan Pacs titles; Missy Franklin places 3rd

    Aug 21, 2014, 11:26 AM EDT

    Katie Ledecky AP

    Ledecky nearly broke another world record.

  8. Frenchman wins Youth Olympics dunk contest gold medal

    Aug 21, 2014, 9:53 AM EDT

    Basketball

    NBA legends channeled; Olympic silver medalist on judging panel.

  9. Youth Olympics shooter oversleeps, misses chance at medal

    Aug 21, 2014, 7:49 AM EDT

    Youth Olympics Pistol Getty Images

    Ukrainian’s error costs Moldovan teammate a shot at the podium.

  10. Missy Franklin overcomes back injury to qualify for Pan Pacs final

    Aug 20, 2014, 11:59 PM EDT

    Missy Franklin Getty Images

    U.S. star first suffered back spasms at Tuesday practice.

  11. Simone Biles a tall favorite at P&G Championships; women’s preview

    Aug 20, 2014, 5:44 PM EDT

    Simone Biles Getty Images

    Defending champion feels no added pressure despite seeing her face all around Pittsburgh.

  12. Jennie Finch, Lisa Fernandez weigh in on Mo’ne Davis

    Aug 20, 2014, 3:56 PM EDT

    Jennie Finch Getty Images

    Would Davis excel in softball if she tried it?

  13. France, Australia win first Youth Olympic rugby titles

    Aug 20, 2014, 9:23 AM EDT

    Rugby Getty Images

    First medals awarded on an Olympic stage in rugby since 1924.

  14. London Olympian wins historic bronze at Youth Olympics (video)

    Aug 20, 2014, 8:46 AM EDT

    Lily Zhang Getty Images

    Lily Zhang scored a breakthrough for U.S. table tennis.

  15. U.S. Youth Olympic swimmers teammates now, college roommates later (video)

    Aug 20, 2014, 8:28 AM EDT

    Hannah Moore Getty Images

    Gold medalists Hannah Moore and Clara Smiddy will go from Nanjing to Ann Arbor.

Featured video

Yogging a hit at Youth Olympic Games